Athens Route (Route)
Operating Schedule: Operating 8:30am - 8:30pm, last departure at 7pm. Frequency of every 30 minutes
1. Syntagma Square
Syntagma Square
2. Melina Mercouri Monument
Melina Merkouri / Plaka
3. Chatzichristou 6Α
Acropolis Museum
4. Kiosk
The Acropolis & Parthenon (Interchange: Piraeus Route)
5. Melina Mercouri Monument
Temple of Zeus
6. Syntagma Square
Parliament / National Gardens
7. Leof. Vasilissis Sofias 642
The Four Museums
8. 5th FECMA Pan-European Credit Congress
The National Gallery
9. Statue
Anicent Olympic Stadium
10. Oμόνοια 118
National Library
11. 28is Oktovriou 53
National Archaeological Museum
12. Pl. Omonias 3
Omonia Square
13. ATM Alpha Bank
Karaiskaki Square
14. Ermou 137
Monastiraki Square
15. Town Hall
Kotzia Square
Points of Interest
-
City Sightseeing
-
Kotzia Square
-
National Archaeological Museum
-
National Library of Greece
-
Benaki Museum - Museum of Greek Culture
-
Temple of Olympian Zeus
-
Syntagma Station
-
Acropolis Museum
- Choose from 24, 48, or 72-hour hop-on-hop-off bus pass
- Access up to 3 bus routes with selected ticket
- Food and drinks, unless specified
- Gratuities
Explore the highlights of Athens conveniently with a hop-on hop-off bus pass that is valid for 24, 48 or 72 hours, depending on your choice. No matter which cruise ship you reach Athens on, the city’s ancient attractions are yours to discover. The double-decker bus tour takes you to all the major sites, such as the Acropolis & Parthenon, Temple of Zeus, National Library, Historic Olympic Stadium, National Gardens and plenty more! Additionally, an informative audio guide on the bus offers insights into Greek mythology and philosophy. Enjoy the flexibility of exploring at your own pace by hopping on and off as often as you want within the ticket’s validity period. Based on your ticket selection, access to up to three different bus routes is available.
- For cruise passengers arriving at the Cruise Terminal, bus stops 4, 5 & 6 on the Piraeus route will be the nearest stops at which to join the tour (if ticket including Piraeus route is selected).
- Athens route operates all year round, excluding 17th November, 25th December and 1st January.
- Piraeus, Beach & Riviera routes operates April - October only.
- Piraeus route runs from 12:15pm - 6:15pm, every 60 minutes. Duration - 80 minutes for full loop.
- Athens route runs from 8:30am - 8:30pm, every 30 minutes. Duration - 90 minutes for full loop. Last departure at 7pm
- Mobile and printed paper vouchers accepted for this tour.
- With your voucher, enjoy flexible access for up to 12 months from the travel date you select at check-out.
For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure time.