The perfect combination of diverse landscape, mountain sceneries and Tibetan Buddhists cultural prosperity illustrate the worth of trekking on Manaslu circuit trek, which is also popular as the Manaslu Larke Pass trekking.
Drive from Kathmandu (1400m) to Machha Khola (890m)
Soti Khola - Today marks the departure for the trek, commencing with a drive from Kathmandu city en route to MachhaKhola and you have the option to travel by local bus or Jeep, depending on your preference. If you choose the Jeep, there will be an additional cost. The journey involves traversing the Kathmandu valley toward Dhading Besi, navigating through areas where road construction might pose challenges. Heading northwest, the route leads to Arughat, situated across the Budhi Gandaki River.
Trek from Machha Khola (890m) to Jagat (1340m)
Jagat - We enjoy breakfast and hit the trail, and not long after wander into Khorlabesi, where we can enjoy some coffee from coffee trees grown right here in the village. We press on as the valley narrows, passing through a small settlement Dovan, and continue on to climb to the settlement of Yaruphant, where we will gain some of the most dramatic views of the Budhi Gandaki, and traverse a new walkway hugging the cliffs above the river. We cross one last suspension bridge and spy the handsome check- post village of Jagat, our final destination for the day. Overnight in tea house.
Trek from Jagat (1340m) to Deng (1860m)
Philim - We finish a warm breakfast, and depart Jagat, crossing a lengthy suspension bridge and descending to near river level on an exposed trail. We soon pass Saleri where you can glimpse a traditional very local tea house, and then climb for grand views up the valley toward Siridibas and Philim. We lose all the altitude we gained, climb, and then descend again, before arriving at what is claimed to be the longest suspension bridge in Nepal. We cross and ascend a steep path to Deng our final destination for the day.
Trek from Deng (1860m) to Namrung (2630m)
Namrung - We devour breakfast and begin our walk by ascending a trail just outside of the village. We climb, taking in the wild grasses and narrow gorge of the Budhi Gandaki below. We pass more waterfalls before ascending again to Ekle Bhatti, and then steeply descend all the way to a short suspension bridge crossing the Budhi Gandaki, coming ever closer to Manaslu. After a long final push, we pass through a village archway and spy Deng across the tributary river. A final bridge crossing, and we pull into Namrung, our final destination for the day.
Trek from Namrung (2630m) to Lho (3180m)
Manaslu - We enjoy breakfast and checkout early, soon after crossing a bridge and climbing to BihiPhedi. We proceed to arrive at a section destroyed by a landslide and cross carefully. Pressing on, we pass through Ghap, crossing a bridge and continue on up valley into forests of blue pine, oak, and rhododendron that remain with us. We cross the river two more times before arriving at a relentless uphill climb only to descend into Lho, our final destination for the day.
Trek from Lho (3180m) to Samagaon (3520m)
Samagaun - We wake to Namrung’s beautiful, lush landscape, enjoy breakfast and begin walking. We pass Lihi and then Sho, a village with very old traditional houses and villagers still adorned in their traditional clothes. If Manaslu’s signature summit cloud is not present, as we approach Lho we have full views of Manaslu’s twin peaks, framed by the colorful fields of millet surrounding this large village. We climb through Lho and carry on through beautiful oak forests, past Shyala, and leisurely stroll into Samagaon, an ancient Tibetan trading post and home to a centuries-old Gompa. Samagaon is our final destination for the day.
Acclimatization Day at Samagaon (3520m)
Trek from Samagaon (3520m) to Samdo (3860m)
Trek from Samdo (3860m) to Larkya Phedi (4480m)
Trek from Larkya Phedi (4480m) to Bimthang (3720m) via Larkya La Pass (5106m)
Trek from Bimthang (3720m) to Dharapani (1963m)
Dharapani - Early morning after breakfast from Dharapani we take Jeep or bus to Beishar. which takes 4-5 hours. We spend our last night of the trek at Besishar.
Drive Back to Kathmandu (1400m) or Pokhara (822m) from Dharapani (1963m)
Kathmandu - We savor our final breakfast on the trail and then grab transport back to Kathmandu, or Pokhara per your preference. Overnight in hotel.
- Sleeping bag, down jackets and walking stick (if needed)
- Airport / Hotel / Airport pick up & drop by private car / van
- Government taxes & office service charge
- Trekking lodge (Tea House) accommodations during the trek
- TIMS Fee- Trekkers’ Information Management System
- 3 nights’ accommodation with breakfast at a 2- 3star category hotel in Kathmandu
- First aid medical kit
- Manaslu special permit, Manaslu conservation area project(MCAP)Permit, Annapurna conservation area project(ACAP) permit & Trekking information management system(TIMS)
- Gov. Licensed experienced helpful and friendly guide his food, accommodation, salary, equipment, and accidental insurance for him
- 3 Meals a day Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner during the trek
- Local transport to Setokhola and back to Kathmandu from Bhulbule
- Extra night accommodation in Kathmandu and Pokhara because of early arrival, late departure, and early return from the mountain(due to any reason) than the scheduled itinerary
- Travel and rescue insurance
- Personal expenses (phone calls, laundry, bar bills, battery recharge, extra porters, bottle or boiled water, shower etc)
- Porter (Optional)
- Passport name, number, expiry and country is required at time of booking for all participants
If you cancel at least 7 day(s) before the scheduled departure time, you will receive a full refund.
If you cancel between 3 and 6 day(s) before the scheduled departure time, you will receive a 50% refund.
If you cancel within 2 day(s) of the scheduled departure, you will receive a 0% refund.